CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B83843

8301.20.0030

Mr. James Postell
International Business Solutions
543 Hudson Avenue, Suite 3
Weehawken, NJ 07087

RE: The tariff classification of padlocks and steering wheel locks from China

Dear Mr. Postell:

In your letter dated March 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of brass, key-operated padlocks of various sizes, brass safety locks and a steel automobile steering wheel lock. The padlocks and their widths are Models 261 (20mm), 262 (25mm), 263 (32mm),264 (38mm), 265 (50mm), 266 (63mm) and 267 (75mm).

The brass safety locks with steel shackles have a square body shape designed to protect the shackle from cutting devices. The models and their widths are Model 8440A (40mm), Model 8550A (50mm), Model 8560A (60mm), model 8570A (70mm), Model 8580A (80mm), and Model 8590A (90mm).

The applicable subheading for the padlocks and safety locks of not over 3.8 cm in width will be 8301.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction not over 3.8 cm in width . The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the padlocks and safety locks over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width will be 8301.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the padlocks and safety locks over 6.4 cm in width will be 8301.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction over 6.4 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The automobile steering wheel anti-theft device is a lock which is secured around the steering wheel of the car. The body of the lock physically prevents the wheel from being turned inside the car.

The applicable subheading for the steering wheel lock will be 8301.20.00030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for locks of a kind used on motor vehicles, non-integral steering wheel immobilizer devices. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division